Privacy Policy

We do our best to protect your privacy but we do collect some data. Like if you enter it in a form or through cookies, mainly for statistics and marketing purposes.
For instance – If you enter data through a “request quote” form, this can be used to add you to our CRM system and to answer your request, and the information you enter through sign up to newsletters or mail courses will be added to our mail system.  

If you want to know the full details, you can read our full privacy policy below or reach out with any questions.

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    1.1 This policy regarding collection and processing of personal information and use of cookies (hereafter ”the Policy”) describes how LBN Medical A/S, CVR no. 27098290, (hereafter ”us”, ”we” or ”our”) as data controller collect and process personal information regarding you as a customer, possible customer or supplier. When you contact us and give us your personal information, you accept that this Policy is applicable.

2. Important terms and concepts
2.1 Below are some important terms and concepts that may be useful for understanding our data policy:

a) “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable physical person. An identifiable physical person is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly with reference to a data element, such as name, email address, location information, online identifier such as an IP address, etc.

b) “Processing” means a measure or combination of measures relating to personal data such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification, production, reading, use, handover by transfer, presentation or provision of other means, adjustment or compilation, limitation, deletion or destruction.

3. General information about our collection and processing of personal data
3.1 We only process the personal information about you required for the purposes as set out in Section 4 below. In addition, we have procedures for storing and deleting personal information to ensure that your personal information is sufficient and relevant and not saved longer than what can be justified in relation to the purpose.

4. What personal data do we collect and for what purposes
4.1 When you order a product or services from us, we collect and process your personal information in order to fulfil our agreement. Personal data (customer data) includes e.g. name, email address, phone numbers, address, etc.

4.2 When you contact us to request a product, e.g. by email, telephone or on our website, we collect and process your data (subject data) in order to answer your demand. Personal information includes e.g. name, email address, phone numbers, address, etc.

4.3 When you sign up for our newsletters or our mails on certain topics we collect and process your data in order to send you the requested mails. Personal information include name and e-mail.

4.4 When you post a comment on our articles we ask for your name and e-mail to prevent spam, and to enable us to reach out to you – only if that is relevant per your request.

4.5 When you use our website and our webshop, we collect information about you by using cookies. This information (cookie data) includes your browser type, your search terms on our product and websites, your IP address, and information about your computer type. This data is used to improve our websites.

4.6 The data described in 4.1, 4.2, 4.3, and 4.5,are also used for marketing as long as it is available, e.g. to target social media campaigns, or to send newsletters or other information to the email addresses found in our system. If you no longer wish to receive emails from us, you can unsubscribe at any time using the link found at the bottom of our marketing emails.

5. The basis for our data processing
5.1 Customer data is processed in order to fulfil our agreement, as well as to fulfil our legal obligations regarding bookkeeping.

5.2 Subject data is stored because of our legitimate interest in following up on your interest in our products. You can request to be deleted from our CRM and mail system any time by sending us an e-mail on sales@lbnmedical.com

5.3 Cookie data is stored in order to improv customer experience for the visitors to our website and to market ourselves targeted to this group. It is also used to do statistics on our website and improve our marketing efforts.
However, a cookie warning on the website allows you to block cookies.

6. Disclosure of your information
6.1 We only disclose information if permitted by law.

6.2 Disclosure of information may be provided to partners who will assist us in contacting customers, providing delivery, installation, marketing (for instance Facebook) or other services that we do not handle internally within the company. It may also be passed to data administrators who may only use data in agreement with us.

7. How long will your personal data be saved
7.1 We make sure to continuously delete personal information that is no longer relevant and we are no longer authorized to process.

7.2 Customer data and information about your order will be saved for 5 years after your last order. If after the five years we have been in contact with you since the sale, or continuously have contact, your data will be transferred to the Subject Data category.

7.3 Subject data is stored for up to 5 years after last contact, to enable us to follow up and maintain a relationship with you in order to sell our products to you in the future.

7.4 Cookie data is saved for 26 months.

8. Where is your personal data stored?
8.1. Your personal information is stored primarily in the IT infrastructure provided by one of our personal data administrators. Personal data is processed and stored within the EU/EEA.

9. Your rights when registered

9.1 When registered you have certain rights that we can assist you with. Your rights include the following:
(a) You are entitled to understand what personal information we are processing about you, for what purposes we process the information, and whether we pass on your personal information to others.
(b) You are entitled to have incorrect personal information about you corrected.
(c) In certain cases, you have the right to have part of your personal information deleted.
(d) You have the right to limit access to your personal information, so that we retain only your personal information for a given period.
(e) You are entitled to so-called data portability of the personal data you have provided to us regarding the personal information we have collected.
(f) You have a right to object to our processing of your personal information based on reasons and circumstances that concern your particular situation.
(g) If we have obtained your consent for part of our processing of your personal information, you are entitled to revoke your consent at any time, after which the personal data collected based on your consent will be deleted.

9.2 If you wish to make use of your rights as described above, please contact us using the e-mail address at the bottom of this Policy in paragraph 10.1.

9.3 We strive to do all that is possible to meet your wishes regarding our processing of personal data. However, if you wish to make a complaint, this may be done to The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet – www.datatilsynet.dk).

  1. Contact us
    10.1 If you have questions or comments to this policy, or if you want to make use of one or more of your rights, please contact us on sales@lbnmedical.com.
[contact-form-7 id="1093" title="Request a quote"]
<div role="form" class="wpcf7" id="wpcf7-f1093-o1" lang="en-US" dir="ltr"> <div class="screen-reader-response"><p role="status" aria-live="polite" aria-atomic="true"></p> <ul></ul></div> <form action="/privacy-and-cookies/#wpcf7-f1093-o1" method="post" class="wpcf7-form init" novalidate="novalidate" data-status="init"> <div style="display: none;"> <input type="hidden" name="_wpcf7" value="1093" /> <input type="hidden" name="_wpcf7_version" value="5.5.2" /> <input type="hidden" name="_wpcf7_locale" value="en_US" /> <input type="hidden" name="_wpcf7_unit_tag" value="wpcf7-f1093-o1" /> <input type="hidden" name="_wpcf7_container_post" value="0" /> <input type="hidden" name="_wpcf7_posted_data_hash" value="" /> <input type="hidden" name="_wpcf7_recaptcha_response" value="" /> </div> <input type="hidden" name="solution" value="" class="wpcf7-form-control wpcf7-hidden" /> <input type="hidden" name="solutionlink" value="" class="wpcf7-form-control wpcf7-hidden" /> <input type="hidden" name="serial" value="" class="wpcf7-form-control wpcf7-hidden" /> <div class="form_info_container"> <div class="form_group"> <span class="wpcf7-form-control-wrap fullname"><input type="text" name="fullname" value="" size="40" class="wpcf7-form-control wpcf7-text wpcf7-validates-as-required fullname" id="fullname" aria-required="true" aria-invalid="false" placeholder="Name:" /></span> <span class="wpcf7-form-control-wrap email"><input type="email" name="email" value="" size="40" class="wpcf7-form-control wpcf7-text wpcf7-email wpcf7-validates-as-required wpcf7-validates-as-email email" id="email" aria-required="true" aria-invalid="false" placeholder="E-mail:" /></span> <span class="wpcf7-form-control-wrap phone"><input type="tel" name="phone" value="" size="40" class="wpcf7-form-control wpcf7-text wpcf7-tel wpcf7-validates-as-required wpcf7-validates-as-tel phone" id="phone" aria-required="true" aria-invalid="false" placeholder="Phone:" /></span> <span class="wpcf7-form-control-wrap company"><input type="text" name="company" value="" size="40" class="wpcf7-form-control wpcf7-text wpcf7-validates-as-required company" aria-required="true" aria-invalid="false" placeholder="Company:" /></span> <span class="wpcf7-form-control-wrap country"><input type="text" name="country" value="" size="40" class="wpcf7-form-control wpcf7-text wpcf7-validates-as-required country" id="country" aria-required="true" aria-invalid="false" placeholder="Country:" /></span> <span class="wpcf7-form-control-wrap budget"><input type="number" name="budget" value="" class="wpcf7-form-control wpcf7-number wpcf7-validates-as-required wpcf7-validates-as-number budget" id="budget" aria-required="true" aria-invalid="false" placeholder="Approximate budget (in €)" /></span> <span class="wpcf7-form-control-wrap job"><select name="job" class="wpcf7-form-control wpcf7-select" aria-invalid="false"><option value="">Job description:</option><option value="Doctor">Doctor</option><option value="Hospital">Hospital</option><option value="Value Added Reseller">Value Added Reseller</option><option value="Reseller">Reseller</option><option value="Technician">Technician</option><option value="Other">Other</option></select></span> <span class="wpcf7-form-control-wrap language"><select name="language" class="wpcf7-form-control wpcf7-select" aria-invalid="false"><option value="">Preferred language:</option><option value="English">English</option><option value="French">French</option><option value="Spanish">Spanish</option><option value="Italian">Italian</option><option value="German">German</option><option value="Chinese">Chinese</option><option value="Russian">Russian</option><option value="Ukrainian">Ukrainian</option><option value="Arabic">Arabic</option><option value="Vietnamese">Vietnamese</option><option value="Romanian">Romanian</option><option value="Croatian">Croatian</option><option value="Greek">Greek</option></select></span> <span class="wpcf7-form-control-wrap message"><textarea name="message" cols="40" rows="10" class="wpcf7-form-control wpcf7-textarea message" id="message" aria-invalid="false" placeholder="Message…"></textarea></span> </div> </div> <span class="wpcf7-form-control-wrap recaptcha"><span data-sitekey="6Ld4LfwcAAAAAGr_Cpc-IuFBp3whgbEQiu2TsbaD" class="wpcf7-form-control g-recaptcha wpcf7-recaptcha"></span> <noscript> <div class="grecaptcha-noscript"> <iframe src="https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api/fallback?k=6Ld4LfwcAAAAAGr_Cpc-IuFBp3whgbEQiu2TsbaD" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" width="310" height="430"> </iframe> <textarea name="g-recaptcha-response" rows="3" cols="40" placeholder="reCaptcha Response Here"> </textarea> </div> </noscript> </span> <input type="submit" value="Submit" class="wpcf7-form-control has-spinner wpcf7-submit submit om-trigger-conversion" id="submit" /> <input type="hidden" name="utm_campaign" value="" /> <input type="hidden" name="utm_source" value="" /> <input type="hidden" name="utm_medium" value="" /> <input type="hidden" name="utm_term" value="" /> <input type="hidden" name="utm_content" value="" /> <input type="hidden" name="gclid" value="" /><div class="wpcf7-response-output" aria-hidden="true"></div></form></div>