Privacy and Cookies

On this website we are able to collect both personal data – if you enter this into a contact form and send it to us, and cookie data.

The data you enter are used to add you to our CRM system and answer your request.

Cookie data is collected automatically when you browse our site. We only use this data to track site performance in Google Analytics, and data is not used for any other purpose.

If you want to know the details, you can read our full privacy policy below.

Data controller:
LBN Medical A/S
Gugvej 70, 9210 Aalborg
Denmark
CVR no.: 27098290

 

  1. Introduction

1.1 This policy regarding collection and processing of personal information and use of cookies (hereafter ”the Policy”) describes how LBN Medical A/S, CVR no. 27098290, (hereafter ”us”, ”we” or ”our”) as data controller collect and process personal information regarding you as a customer, possible customer or supplier. When you contact us and give us your personal information, you accept that this Policy is applicable.

 

  1. Important terms and concepts

2.1 Below are some important terms and concepts that may be useful for understanding our data policy:

  1. a) “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable physical person. An identifiable physical person is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly with reference to a data element, such as name, email address, location information, online identifier such as an IP address, etc.
  2. b) “Processing” means a measure or combination of measures relating to personal data such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification, production, reading, use, handover by transfer, presentation or provision of other means, adjustment or compilation, limitation, deletion or destruction.

 

  1. General information about our collection and processing of personal data

3.1 We only process the personal information about you required for the purposes as set out in Section 4 below. In addition, we have procedures for storing and deleting personal information to ensure that your personal information is sufficient and relevant and not saved longer than what can be justified in relation to the purpose.

 

  1. What personal data do we collect and for what purposes

4.1 When you order a product or services from us, we collect and process your personal information in order to fulfil our agreement. Personal data (customer data) includes e.g. name, email address, phone numbers, address, etc.

4.2 When you contact us to request a product, e.g. by email, telephone or on our website, we collect and process your data (subject data) in order to answer your demand. Personal information includes e.g. name, email address, phone numbers, address, etc.

4.3 When you use our website and our webshop, we collect information about you by using cookies. This information (cookie data) includes your browser type, your search terms on our product and its websites, your IP address, and information about your computer type. This data is used to improve our websites.

 

4.4 The data described in 4.1, 4.2 and 4.3 are also used for marketing as long as it is available, e.g. to target social media campaigns, or to send newsletters or other information to the email addresses found in our system. If you no longer wish to receive emails from us, you can unsubscribe at any time using the link found at the bottom of our marketing emails.

  1. The basis for our data processing

5.1 Customer data is processed in order to fulfil our agreement, as well as to fulfil our legal obligations regarding bookkeeping.

5.2 Subject data is stored because of our legitimate interest in following up on your interest in our products.

5.3 Cookie data is stored in order to follow our legitimate interest in improving customer experience for the visitors to our website and to market ourselves targeted to this group.

 

  1. Disclosure of your information

4.1 We only disclose information if permitted by law.

4.2 Disclosure of information may be provided to partners who will assist us in contacting customers, providing delivery, installation, marketing (for instance Facebook) or other services that we do not handle internally within the company. It may also be passed to data administrators who may only use data in agreement with us.

 

  1. How long will your personal data be saved

7.1 We make sure to continuously delete personal information that is no longer relevant and we are no longer authorized to process.

7.2 Customer data and information about your order will be saved for 5 years after your last order. If after the five years we have been in contact with you since the sale, or continuously have contact, your data will be transferred to the Subject Data category.

7.3 Subject data is stored for up to 5 years after last contact, to enable us to follow up and maintain a relationship with you in order to sell our products to you in the future.

7.4 Cookie data is saved for 26 months.

  1. Where is your personal data stored?

8.1. Your personal information is stored primarily in the IT infrastructure provided by one of our personal data administrators. Personal data is processed and stored within the EU/EEA.

 

  1. Your rights when registered

9.1 When registered you have certain rights that we can assist you with. Your rights include the following:

(a) You are entitled to understand what personal information we are processing about you, for what purposes we process the information, and whether we pass on your personal information to others.

(b) You are entitled to have incorrect personal information about you corrected.

(c) In certain cases, you have the right to have part of your personal information deleted.

(d) In certain cases, you have the right to limit access to your personal information, so that we retain only your personal information for a given period.

(e) You are entitled to so-called data portability of the personal data you have provided to us regarding the personal information we have collected.

(f) In certain cases, you have a right to object to our processing of your personal information based on reasons and circumstances that concern your particular situation.
(g) If we have obtained your consent for part of our processing of your personal information, you are entitled to revoke your consent at any time, after which the personal data collected based on your consent will be deleted.

9.2 If you wish to make use of your rights as described above, please contact us using the e-mail address at the bottom of this Policy in paragraph 10.1.

9.3 We strive to do all that is possible to meet your wishes regarding our processing of personal data. However, if you wish to make a complaint, this may be done to The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet – www.datatilsynet.dk).

 

  1. Contact us

10.1 If you have questions or comments to this policy, or if you want to make use of one or more of your rights, please contact us on sales@lbnmedical.com.